Habitat. The Alder Flycatcher is a bird of wet thickets, breeding in brushy meadows, shrubby wetlands, overgrown beaver ponds, and, appropriately, in thickets of alder as well as buckthorn, willow, maple and other wetland trees.
What does an Alder Flycatcher sound like?
Males sing a burry rreeee-BEEP or free-beer!, reminiscent of but thinner than an Eastern Phoebe’s song.
Where do willow flycatchers live?
Breeds in thickets of deciduous trees and shrubs, especially willows, or along woodland edges. Often near streams or marshes (especially in southern part of range), but may be found in drier habitats than Alder Flycatcher. Winters around clearings and second growth in the tropics, especially near water.
How do I identify the least flycatcher?
Least Flycatchers are grayish olive above with a dusky breast. Their head is grayish olive as well with a bold white eyering. They have a very faint yellow wash to the belly and 2 white wingbars. Least Flycatchers congregate in clusters in deciduous forests during the breeding season.
Why is the Acadian flycatcher at risk?
The main threat to the Acadian Flycatcher is habitat loss and degradation due to clearing of forests for agricultural and urban development. The larger tracts of mature forest that are closed-canopy with open understorey, preferred by the species, are relatively rare to uncommon in southern Ontario.
What sound does a least flycatcher make?
dry chebec The song of the Least Flycatcher is a very short and distinctive, dry chebec given by males and sometimes females that sounds more like a call. The song consists of two notes that each last less than a quarter of a second. They repeat each song, sometimes singing as many as 60 chebecs per minute.
What does a king bird sound like?
Calls. Western Kingbirds give sharp kip notes and squeaky twitters. The male gives a harsh, buzzing call when attacking predators or other kingbirds.
What does an eastern flycatcher sound like?
Songs. Male Eastern Kingbirds sing a complex vocalization from perches before dawn or occasionally in the evening. This sound consists of high, sputtering notes followed by a buzzy zeer, repeated many times, with each song lasting about 1.5 seconds.
What eats a willow flycatcher?
Additionally, brown-headed cowbirds (Molothrus ater) can pose a significant threat to some local southwestern willow flycatcher populations through brood parasitism. Cowbirds have increased in range and abundance in response to increased irrigated agriculture and livestock grazing.
How can you tell a willow flycatcher?
Willow Flycatchers are brownish olive overall with a slight yellow wash to the belly. They have 2 whitish wingbars and a white throat that contrasts with the brownish olive breast. The white eyering seen on most Empidonax flycatchers is very thin and nearly absent on Willow Flycatchers.
Is the willow flycatcher endangered?
Least Concern (Population decreasing) Willow flycatcher/Conservation status
Where do phoebes nest?
Nest Placement Eastern Phoebes build nests in niches or under overhangs, where the young will be protected from the elements and fairly safe from predators. They avoid damp crevices and seem to prefer the nests to be close to the roof of whatever alcove they have chosen.
Do fly catchers hover?
They also occasionally eat berries. To forage, the least flycatcher mainly catches its insects mid-air, but they also catch some insects from the vegetation. Least flycatchers rarely glean but hover extensively in comparison to its congeners.
What is a warbler species?
Warbler, any of various species of small songbirds belonging predominantly to the Sylviidae (sometimes considered a subfamily, Sylviinae, of the family Muscicapidae), Parulidae, and Peucedramidae families of the order Passeriformes. Warblers are small, active insect eaters found in gardens, woodlands, and marshes.
How many Acadian Flycatcher are left?
Endangered. With a total population of not more than 50 pairs scattered across a relatively large area (ca. 35,000 km2, there is good reason to believe the Acadian Flycatcher in Canada may not be self-sustaining.
What does an Acadian Flycatcher look like?
Acadian Flycatchers are olive-green above with a whitish eyering and whitish underparts. The wings are dark with two distinct white wingbars. The bill is dark above and mostly orange-yellow below.
What do Acadian flycatchers do?
The Asian Paradise Flycatcher mostly breed from May to July. These birds are monogamous and both share the duties of constructing the nest, incubating the eggs, and feeding and protecting the young.