What does Alannah mean?

Alana, Alanna or Alannah is a female given name. It can be derived either from the Old High German word for “precious” or from the Irish language term “a leanbh” for “child”. In Gaelic Alanna is the term for “beauty” or “serenity”.

Is Alannah a popular name?

The name Alannah is a girl’s name. Though not as popular as the more traditional Alana spelling, it has consistently charted in the US since 2007.

Is Alannah a rare name?

How common is the name Alanna for a baby born in 2020? Alanna was the 560th most popular girls name. In 2020 there were 520 baby girls named Alanna. 1 out of every 3,367 baby girls born in 2020 are named Alanna.

Is Alana a Hebrew name?

Alana is a common female given name coming from the Goidelic/ Hawaiian community meaning fair, beautiful, offering. Alana or Elana can also be the female name in an English translation of Elan which in Hebrew means “oak tree”.

What is a good nickname for Alana?

Nicknames: Ally, Ali, Lana.

What does Alana mean in Greek?

Alana is Greek Girl name and meaning of this name is “Valuable, Precious”.

[DUPIGNORE]

[KEY]What are different ways to spell Alana?[/KEY]

While Alana is by far the most popular spelling, the name can also be spelled Alanna and Alannah, as in musician Alannah Myles. The variation Alanis (via singer Alanis Morissette (daughter of an Alan) sounds a bit more original, as does the Hawaiian Alani, now in the Top 500. Alaina is another popular variation.

[/DUPIGNORE]

Is Alana a saint name?

Saint Alena (also written Alène or Alina) is a Christian saint who, if historical, was martyred around the year 640. She is sometimes referred to as Alena of Forest, or Alena of Brussels, having died in Forest, Belgium which is now one of the nineteen municipalities of Brussels.

How do you pronounce the name Alanna?

0:05 0:41

Where does the name Alaina come from?

Alaina Origin and Meaning The name Alaina is a girl’s name of Irish origin meaning ” or :harmony”. Alaina, part Alana and part Elena and maybe also a little bit Elaine, is one of the many feminine forms of Alan (or its French form Alain) that have grown in popularity over recent decades, surpassing the male original.

What does Alana mean in Spanish?

flatten. More meanings for allanar. smooth verb. alisar, desbastar, arreglar. level verb.

What does Alannah mean in Hebrew?

It is of Old German origin, and the meaning of Alannah is “precious”. Variant spelling of Alanna (see Alana), possibly influenced by names of Hebrew origin such as Hannah and Susannah, and by the Anglo-Irish term of endearment alannah (Gaelic a leanbh meaning “O child”).

[DUPIGNORE]

[KEY]Is Alana a pretty name?[/KEY]

It was influenced more recently by Disney’s “That’s So Raven’s” character, “Alana,” introduced in 2004 and portrayed by Cheetah Girl Adrienne Bailon, which led the name into the top 200. Alana.

meaning Attractive, peaceful
gender girl
origin Celtic Old German Irish
popularity popular
syllables 3

[/DUPIGNORE]

Is Alana a unique name?

In 2020 there were 1,387 baby girls named Alana. 1 out of every 1,262 baby girls born in 2020 are named Alana.

[DUPIGNORE]

[KEY]What name in Hebrew means gift from God?[/KEY]

Behold Mathew Behold Mathew. This Hebrew name means “gift from God.”

[/DUPIGNORE]

Is Alana an Arabic name?

Alana is Arabic/Muslim Boy name and meaning of this name is “Peace, Little Rock, Precious”.

What is the meaning of Alayna in Arabic?

Alayna is baby girl name mainly popular in Muslim religion and its main origin is Arabic. Alayna name meanings is Rock, Princess.

[DUPIGNORE]

[KEY]What’s a badass name for a girl?[/KEY]

Badass Girl Names for Your Rebel Princess

Davina Beloved Scottish
Dola The crown brings honor African
Dominique Lord Latin
Domino Lord Latin
Echo Reflected sound Latin

[/DUPIGNORE]

What is the prettiest name for a girl?

Top 1,000 Baby Girl Names of 2020

  • Olivia.
  • Emma.
  • Ava.
  • Charlotte.
  • Sophia.
  • Amelia.
  • Isabella.
  • Mia.

Leave a Reply 0

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *