Is Amboyna a hardwood?

What is Amboyna?

: a mottled curly-grained wood of a southeast Asian tree (Pterocarpus indicus) of the legume family.

Is Amboyna burl rare?

Amboyna Burl, Pterocarpus indicus, is the World’s rarest and most expensive burl, possessing incredible colors and patterns.

What is a Bocote wood?

Bocote is an exotic wood native to Mexico, Central America, and the West Indies. It features a wide range of grain patterns from straight to wild, with curved lines and swirls. The color ranges from golden brown to tan to golden yellow. It is a hard, heavy, and dense wood, strong and stiff, with a medium texture.

Are burls worth money?

Most burls, especially layered burls, are not particularly valuable. On the other hand, a larger eyed burl in good condition should bring $25 to $200 depending on size, species and condition. I have had burls up to 8 feet in diameter, and many in the 4-5 foot range. Those can be worth $500 or more.

What is a buckeye burl?

Buckeye Burl (Aesculus californica) is an unusual species. Colors range from blue-black to golden whites with a nice mixture in between. The Base of the tree (root wad) that is underground produces 90% or more of the burl. The burls can range from 50 pounds up to several thousand in their natural state.

What is Spalted maple?

Spalted maple is a work of nature’s art that happens when fungus invades maple creating a vein pattern. There is no other pattern like it in nature. Spalted maple can be found in either hard maple or soft maple – the spalt will occur in either species.

Is Narra edible?

– Young leaves and flowers are reportedly edible; the flowers, a source of honey.

Scientific names Common names
Pterocarpus draco sensu auct. Naga (Pamp.)
Pterocarpus echinata Pers. Narra (Tag.)
Pterocarpus indicus Willd. Nara (Tag.)

What type of fruit is Narra?

Pterocarpus indicus Willd.

Family Name: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Common Name: Angsana, Sena, Burmese Rosewood, Philippine Mahogany, Andaman Redwood, Red Sandalwood, Padouk, Padauk, Narra, Pokok Sena, 紫檀木, 青龙木, 印度紫檀

What is burl redwood?

Burl is the knobby growth most commonly seen at base of some coast redwoods, though it can also be found high in the canopy as well. Burl is a woody material full of unsprouted bud tissue. If the redwood falls or is damaged, the burl may sprout another redwood tree known as a clone.

Where does Mallee burl come from?

Eucalyptus oleosa, commonly known as the red mallee, glossy-leaved red mallee, acorn mallee, oil mallee or giant mallee, is a tree or mallee that is native to Australia. The leaves were once harvested for the production of cineole based eucalyptus oil.

What is mallee tree?

Mallee is an Aboriginal name for a group of eucalypts which grow to a height of 2 – 9 metres and have many stems arising from a swollen woody base known as a lignotuber. They have an umbrella-like leaf canopy and the trees shade 30-70% of the ground.

What do you do with burls?

A single burl block can be resawn and mounted on a substrate to make a small-to-medium sized veneered panel, or added as an inlay into a larger project to contribute visual interest. Luthiers often use burl tops for guitar bodies or headstocks, and turners love burl pieces to make smaller items like pen blanks.

What wood is the strongest?

Generally acknowledged as the hardest wood, lignum vitae (Guaiacum sanctum and Guaiacum officinale) measures in at 4,500 pounds-force (lbf) on the Janka scale. That’s more than twice as hard as Osage orange (one of the hardest domestic woods) at 2,040 lbf and more than three times harder than red oak at 1,290 lbf.

What kind of wood is light but strong?

Redwood – It’s one of the lightest and most durable woods used for building. It’s one of the many reasons why Redwood is such a popular building material. Heartwood redwood grades are the most durable.

What is an oak burl worth?

High-quality burl wood can run $5 a pound. A large trunk can clock in at 10,000 pounds, so “you have to put out $50,000 before you even cut it.”

How much can you sell a burl for?

You can sell a medium- to low-grade burl for a $1.50 a pound. High-end burls can sometimes sell for $3 to $4 a pound. And the burls can weigh several thousand pounds. With the costs involved, you sometimes break even.

How much are cherry burls worth?

Cherry burls, like most other species, can be quite valuable because of the variations of the reds in the wood combined with cherry being a very good to work with for pretty much any sort of woodworking. I have seen pricing range from $0.25-2.00 on green wood by the pound to $10-25 per board foot.

What is burl poaching?

Burls are tree growths where the grain has grown in an unusual way. Poachers target both live and dead trees with these growths, and sometimes cut down living redwood trees to access burls from higher up the stem.

Leave a Reply 0

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *